What Should You Do If You Were Injured By Someone Who Was Texting While Driving?
[…] If there are any witnesses who observed the driver using his or her phone before or during the accident, the police will (hopefully) obtain a written statement from them.
  • Additionally, if an officer issues any traffic citations, especially for the illegal use of a cell phone while driving, this is documented in the police report and can be very helpful for your case.

Liability

New Hampshire imposes upon its drivers a duty to drive reasonably and with care.  Further, New Hampshire RSA 265:79-c (Use of Mobile Electronic Devices While Driving; Prohibition) makes it illegal for people to text and drive.  RSA 265:79-c states, “No person, while driving a moving motor vehicle upon a way or temporarily halted in traffic for a traffic control device or other momentary delay, shall use any hand-held mobile electronic device capable of providing voice or data communication, including but not limited to: reading, composing, viewing, or posting any electronic message; or initiating, receiving, or conducting a conversation; or initiating a command or request to access the Internet; or inputting information into a global positioning system or navigation device; or manually typing data into any other portable electronic device. An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a cellular telephone or other electronic device capable of voice communication in the immediate proximity of his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section.”

Simply, drivers have a duty to operate their vehicles on the roadways without being distracted!